Our Natural Components

ALL INGREDIENTS
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
NAME
SKIN CARE BENEFITS
ORIGINS
Aloe Vera
(Certified Organic)

Aloe Barbadensis
Leaf Juice

shutterstock_113843068Rejuvenate. Aloe Vera acts as a moisturizer and hydrates the skin. After being absorbed into the skin, it stimulates the fibroblast cells and causes them to regenerate faster. Cells produce the collagen and elastin so the skin gets smoother and looks younger. Sap of the aloe leaf. Historical evidence suggests that this plant originated in Africa. Those in Persia and Egypt in the Middle East, Greece and Italy in Europe, India and Africa have recorded the virtues of the plant.
Apple (Extract)

Pyrus Malus

ApplePromotes the health of skin cells and rejuvenates. It contains a good source of B-Complex vitamins and has good quantities of Vitamin C. It protects the skins cells and has toning and exfoliating benefits. Originated in central Asia but has grown for thousands of years in Asia and Europe. Apples have been present in mythology and religions for many cultures, including Norse, Greek And Christian traditions. It’s perhaps the earliest tree to be cultivated.
Caffeine shutterstock_123138676Caffeine has potent anti-inflammatory properties that make it ideal for reducing inflammation and redness in the skin, leaving a beautiful even skin tone. Caffeine is also known to reduce the appearance of cellulite. Recent research suggests antioxidant benefits when used topically. Occurs naturally in coffee, kola nuts and tea. Since the earliest times, caffeine has been used around the world to improve stamina, concentration and reduce fatigue.

Calendula (Extract)

Calendula Officinalis
Flower Extract

shutterstock_123138676Known to prevent wrinkles by stimulating collagen production by the body. It also has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial activity benefiting those with skin ailments. Commonly referred to as Marigold, the plant is native to central, eastern and southern Europe. It has been used for cleansing and detoxifying. Mythical attributes include prophesy, psychic energy, love, clairvoyance, attraction and renewed energy to name a few.
Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera

CoconutCoconut oil is a powerful moisturizer that helps restore dry or flaking skin. It supports skin tissue more deeply and eliminates dead skin cells. Containing vitamin E, an antioxidant known to protect skin cells from damage over time, it helps delay the occurrence of wrinkles. The coconut tree (Cocos nucifera) is a member of the palm family (Arecaceae). Found throughout the tropics and subtropics, indigenous people of the Pacific Rim and Asia have used the oil from coconuts as a skin moisturizer for thousands of years. They pressed the meat of the nut to extract its oil. It continues to be praised for its anti-aging and protein rich properties that help keep skin healthy.
Cucumber (Extract)

Cucumis Sativa
Fruit Extract

CucumberRich in Vitamins A & C making it an effective antioxidant. Assists in skin regeneration and combats fine lines and wrinkles. An excellent moisturizing agent and moisture regulator. It’s hydrating, nourishing and has astringent properties. Originated in India and is a type of gourd. It spread to Greece and Italy where the crop was significant in the Roman Empire.
Cypress
(Essential Oil)

Cupressus
Sempervirens Oil

shutterstock_111541604Cypress Essential Oil is known to induce a calming, relaxing and sedating effect on the mind and body. Relieves nervous stress and anxiety. Other uses include treatment of varicose veins and cellulite. Cypress is found primarily along the Mediterranean coast. It has been used in medicinal healing and rituals since ancient times. Cypress is known to help ground emotions, bringing scattered thoughts into practical reality.
Evening Primrose
(essential oil)

Oenothera Biennis

PrimroseEvening Primrose essential oil has therapeutic benefits due to its essential fatty acid content, which is highly beneficial to all the layers of the skin. It can help with age-related structural and functional changes in skin tissues, such as redness, firmness, and roughness rejuvenating tired and aging skin. Evening Primrose also is known to reduce fine wrinkles and minor blemishes. Evening Primrose is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose flower, native to North America and England. It is used as a tea in hot water to heal wounds, for skin problems and other ailments. The plant is called the evening primrose because the flowers are primrose yellow, and open in the evening with each flower lasting for only one day.
Grape
Seed (Extract)

Vitis Vinifera Seed

Grape SeedBoosts Collagen development in your body. Collagen helps your skin stay firm, supple and moisturized. Collagen helps in the renewal of skin cells. It contains compounds called procyanidins, which bonds with collagen. This bonding results in healthier and more elastic skin. The cultivation of domesticated grape began 6,000-8,000 years ago in the near East. Ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics record the cultivation of purple grapes, and history attests to the ancient Greeks, Phoenicians ad Romans growing purple grapes for both eating and wine production.
Green Tea (Extract)

Camellia Sinensis Leaf

Green TeaRich in antioxidants it protects cells and the skin from the damaging effects of free radicals. It can decrease winkles and helps promote the health and quantity of collagen
thereby maintaining firmness and elasticity.
Originated in China more than 4,000 years ago. It was first brewed in 2737 BC during the reign of Emperor Chen Nung.
Jojoba Oil
(Certified Organic)

Simmondsia Chinensis
Seed Oil

shutterstock_395872Rich in vitamins, minerals and fatty acids that are crucial to the skin staying elastic and radiant. Jojoba Oil, known as the “Gold of the Desert,” is a liquid wax that can be used as an excellent, non-fatty moisturizer. It penetrates deep into the skin like no other natural oil. Naturally occurring ester. Early Spanish explorers and missionaries recorded that native Amerindian inhabitants of the American Sonoran Desert used it for sundry cosmetic and medicinal purposes, such as hair dressings, body oils, and skin salves.
Lavender
(Essential Oil)

Lavandula
Angustifolia Oil

8708573_mNamed as one of the most useful of the essences for the relief of anxiety and stress. Good for aches, pains and muscle stiffness and may also help rheumatic discomfort and joint stiffness. Also beneficial to the respiratory tract. Native to the Mediterranean. The first recorded cultivation of lavender was by ancient Egyptians who used it to produce soothing and healing ointments and perfumes. The ancient Greeks called the lavender herb nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda.
Lemon (Extract)

Citrus
Medica Limonum

shutterstock_43092526Exfoliates, brightens and clears acne for smoother skin. It naturally bleaches the skin and quickens the rate in which dark spots, scars, sun spots, acne scars and age spots fade because of it’s citric acids. A native of India. It was brought to Europe by the Crusaders in the middle ages. It entered Europe near Southern Italy no later than the 1st century A.D. and was introduced to Persia and then to Iraq and Eqypt around 700 A.D.
Mandarin
(Essential Oil)

Citrus Reticulata
Mandarin Leaf Oil

shutterstock_122396539The sweetest and most calming citrus oil. It is known to balance, uplift and calm the system. Mandarin Oil is good for blood circulation and for the circulation of the lymph. It keeps the skin rejuvenated by cleansing, firming and refining dull skin. Native to China, the oil is made with the rind or peel of the fruit. It was brought to Europe in 1805 and now is grown in Italy, Cyprus, Spain, Greece, Brazil, the Middle East, Algeria and the U.S.
Mastic
(essential oil)

Pistacia lentiscus

Mastic-smMastic essential oil promotes skin radiance and is known for its antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It boosts collagen production, softens lines and wrinkles and ensures greater elasticity to the skin. It is also known to reduce problems associated with oily skin such as a shiny appearance. Mastic essential oil improves the appearance of photo-aged skin and deeply moisturizes. Mastic is a shrub or dioecious tree, with a strong smell of resin, growing in dry and rocky areas in Mediterranean Europe. Originally a sap, mastic is sun-dried into pieces of brittle, translucent resin. Mastic flavor and aroma is fresh and intense, reminiscent of pine or licorice, and is commonly used in Greek cuisine. It also makes a refreshing addition to perfumery blends and skin care products.
Olive Oil/Extra Virgin
(Certified Organic)

Olea Europaea
(Olive) Fruit Oil

olivesA moisturizer for dry skin, olive oil is abundant in antioxidants. These antioxidants form a protective barrier, trapping moisture on your skin. This vitamin E-rich beauty powerhouse helps keep skin supple, calm and looking younger. Its deep penetrating properties also brighten skin. Essential oil from the olive plant. Considered one of the greatest natural assets of the ancient world. According to legend, the olive tree was a gift from the Greek goddess Athena. Athletes rubbed olive oil over their bodies before competitions to protect their skin from abrasion and the elements.
Orange (Extract) olivesReduces sunburn, blemishes and dark spots. It has mild bleaching properties. It’s rich in Vitamin E and is full of antioxidants. It works to prevent wrinkles and lines and it can correct the oil balance of the skin. Best known for it’s astringent and toning properties and it helps restore collagen in our body. Cultivated in China as far back as 2,500 BC. The Arabs brought the fruit back with them when they conquered Spain and Europe first encountered the orange about 100 C.E.
Rosemary
(Extract)

Rosmarinus
Officinalis
Rosemary
Leaf Extract

shutterstock_118207219 Rosemary This antioxidant is known to protect skin cells from damage, delaying the occurrence of wrinkles and sagging skin. It is known to help reinforce the capillaries and has a rejuvenating effect, toning the skin and removing dryness. The herb belongs to the mint family and is native to the Mediterranean coastlines. The ancients were well acquainted with the shrub, which had a reputation for strengthening the memory.
Shea Butter

Butyrospermum
Parkii

shutterstock_79247428One of nature’s wonders, Shea Butter is one of the best moisturizing, anti-aging and regenerating natural product in the world. It contains vitamins E, A and F. It protects the skin from UV sunlight, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution damage. It is one of the best anti-aging agents for your skin. Used in Africa for many centuries to alleviate problems of the skin and scalp. It is commonly known as karite derived from the Shea nut tree, which grows in the western region of Africa. The tree itself is not cultivated and takes 40 to 50 years to mature.
Sugar Cane
(Extract)

Saccharum Officinalis

Sugar CaneA natural exfoliator. It doesn’t clog pores and helps eliminate blemishes. It restores balance to the skin’s oils. It helps to condition and moisturize the skin while protecting it form toxins. Indigenous to tropical South Asia and Southeast Asia. Sugar Cane has been known as white gold because it was rare and an expensive commodity. It is actually a member of the grass family.